November 9-11, 2007
Order of the Knights of Rizal
Theme: “Rizalism- Strengthening Chapter and Area Relationships.â€
Hosted By:
Eastern USA Area Council
Central Florida Chapter
Orlando, Florida
Orlando Marriot Downtown
400 W. Livingston St
Orlando, Florida
USA
407-843-6664
Assembly Day I
Friday, November 9, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITES
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Arrival of Delegates & Hotel Check-In
Orlando Marriot Downtown
Early Arrivals
Assembly Registration & Information
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Floral Offerings, Rizal Monument
International Plaza, Lake Eola (Attire: Knights- Uniform; Ladies- Uniform/Cultural)
Sir Fred Floyd, KCR Commander Central Florida
Sir Hoover Yap, KGOR Area Commander Eastern USA II and III
7:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Fellowship Registration & Cocktails (Cash Bar)
7:30 pm – 12:00 am
Fellowship
(Attire: Preferably Cultural)
National Anthems
Star Spangled Banner – Eshley May Yap
Lupang Hinirang – Sir Harley Yap, KCR
Invocation
Sir Mario Ordona, KCR
Chapter Commander, Past Commander Central FloridaChapter
Assembly Day I
Friday, November 9, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITES CONT’D…
Call to Order
Sir Virgilio Esguerra KGCR
Acting Supreme Commander
Dinner
Marriott Catering
Opening Statement
Sir Hoover Yap, KGOR – Area Commander, USA II and III
Sir Noli Vianzon KGOR, USA Regional Commander
Elevation of 2nd Degrees, Exaltation of 3rd Degrees, Conferment of 4th Degrees, and Lifetime Memberhsips. Presentation of Awards and Medals
Cultural Presentations
Presiding Official
Sir Virgilio Esguerra KGCR
Acting Supreme Commander
Rizalian pledge, Closing Remarks
Sir Amado Defante, KCR
Commander, Cleveland Chapter
Master of Ceremonies
Sir Eric Cruz, KCR – Past Commander Central Florida
Dancing, D.J. Entertainment
Sir Victor Montallana, KOR Sir Harley Yap, KCR Sir Jay Alcordo, KOR
Assembly Day II
Saturday, November 10, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES
7:00 am – 8:30 pm
Breakfast, Assembly
(Attire: Knights- Uniform; Ladies- Uniform/Cultural)
8:30 am – 10:30 am
Plenary Session
Processional Entry of OKOR Officials
Supreme Commander, Supreme Council Members,
Regional Commanders, Area and Chapter Commanders and Official Guests
Call to Order
Sir Virgilio Esquerra, KGCR
Acting Supreme Commander
Invocation
Sir Rev. Fr. Raynald Bonoan, KOR
Entrance of Colors
Sir Alex De Guzman, KGOR Past Commander Central Florida Chapter
Sir Ernie Tico, KCR Past Commander Central Florida Chapter
National Anthems
Sir Eric Cruz, Past Commander Central Florida Chapter
Lady Ching Vianzon, Past Officer Ladies’ Auxiliary Jacksonville Chapter
Opening Remarks, Presentation of Delegates
Sir Noli Vianzon, KGOR
USA Regional Commander
Introduction of Guest Speaker
Sir Fred Floyd, KCR
Commander Central Florida
Welcome Remarks
Lita Martija
Chair: Council for Filipino American Organizations
10:00 am – 10:15 am
Coffee Break
10:15 am – 12:00 pm
Plenary Session
Assembly Day II
Saturday, November 10, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES CONT’D…
Introduction of Guest Speaker
Sir Rey Banta, KGOR
Deputy Regional Commander USA
Inspirational Message
Sir Rogelio Quiambao, KGCR
Past Supreme Commander, International Coordinator
Introduction of the Deputy Supreme Commander
Sir Ely Faypon, KGCR
Advisor to USA Regional Council
State of the Order of Address
Sir Virgilio Esguerra, KGCR
Acting Supreme Commander
Introduction
Sir Noli Vianzon, KGOR
Regional Commander for USA
Report of the Regional Commander
Sir Bert Almeda, KCR
Commander Tampa Bay Chapter
Reports of the Area Commanders
Sir Tom Rodriguez, KGOR, Eastern USA I
Sir Hoover Yap, KGOR, Eastern USA I and II
Sir Boni Cenir, KGOR, Central USA
Sir Tony Berango, KGOR, Western USA
Introduction of Speaker
Lady Carmelita Bamba – Dagani MD, Past President Ladies’ Auxiliary Central Florida Chapter
Speech: Maintaining a Tolerant and Understanding Attitude
Lady Lally Fierro, LLB, CPA, Charter President Ladies’ Auxiliary Jacksonville Chapter
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch & Entertainment
Master of Ceremonies – AM Session
Sir Ernie Perez KGOR, Past Commander Jacksonville Chapter
1:30 pm – 3:10 pm
Plenary Session
Assembly Day II
Saturday, November 10, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES CONT’D…
Introduction of Speaker
Sir Roger Alama, KGCR
Past USA Regional Commander
Speech: Rizalizing the Philippines
Sir Pablo Trillana III, KGOR
Past Supreme Council Member
Introduction of Speaker
Sir Lito Neluna, KCR
Past Executive Assistant to the Supreme Commander
Speech: Building Chapter/Area Partnerships
Sir Val F. Dagani Jr., KGCR
Supreme Archivist
3:10 pm – 3:20 pm
Coffee Break
3:20 pm – 5:30 pm
Concurrent Group Sessions
GROUP 1 GROUP 2
Facilitators
Sir Rogelio Alama, KGCR
Sir Val F. Dagani Jr., KGCR
Group Reports
Rizalian Pledge
Sir Iman Bartolo
Past Commander Central Florida Chapter
Master of Ceremonies – PM Session
Sir Eddie Limon, KCR, Commander Jacksonville Chapter
Assembly Day II
Saturday, November 10, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES CONT’D…
Gala Night
(Attire: Formal/Cultural)
6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Registration & Cocktails (Cash Bar)
7:15 pm – 7:30 pm
National Anthems
Star Spangled Banner Lupang Hinirang
Faith Foundation of Orlando
Invocation
Sir Tony Zman KOR Chaplain Central Florida Chapter
Welcome Statement
Sir Noli Vianzon, KGOR USA Regional Commander
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Dinner & Cultural Presentations
Faith Foundation of Orlando
Introduction of Speaker
Sir Val Dagani, Jr. KGCR, Supreme Archivist
Inspirational Speech
Sir Willy Gaa, KGOR
Philippine Ambassador to USA
9:00 pm
Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Sir Rogelio Quiambao, KGCR
Address
Sir Hilario Davide Jr., KGCR
Philippine Ambassador to United Nations
Supreme Commander on Leave
Presentation of Plaques
Closing Song
Sir Harley Yap, KCR
Master of Ceremonies
Sir Tom Rodriguez, KGOR
Area Commander Eastern USA 1
Assembly Day III
Sunday, November 11, 2007
PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Ecumenical Service
Officiating Priest Sir Father Nacorda
Message / Homily
Reverend Armand Arellano, KCR
Commander Strongsville Chapter
9:30 am – 11:00 am
Farewell Brunch
Filipino Cuisine
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Mid-day Activities
Information Regarding Greater Orlando Attractions
Transportation and Tour Committee
Leave a Reply